Foreign nationals of 18 years of age and above, living in Rwanda or abroad may apply for Rwandan Nationality provided they fulfil the necessary requirements as provided by the Rwandan Law on Nationality. Below are the eligibility criteria, as well as the requirements for the various grounds under which applications can be made.

GROUNDS FOR RWANDAN NATIONALITY

Rwandan nationality is obtained on the following grounds:

  • Nationality by birth on the Rwandan territory
  • Nationality of Rwandan origin
  • Nationality by marriage
  • Nationality by naturalisation
  • Nationality by recovery of Rwandan nationality
  • Moreover, the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration also facilitates Rwandans willing to renounce Rwandan nationality

    WHERE APPLICATION IS MADE

    * At the head office of the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration

    * At all districts Immigration offices where the applicant resides.

    * In foreign countries, the application shall be submitted at the Rwandan Embassy/High Commission or Consulate in his/her country of residence

    PROCESSING TIME

    * Three (3) months

    NATIONALITY BY BIRTH ON RWANDAN TERRITORY

    • A birth certificate;
    • A certificate of identity;
    • Document certifying that his/her parents were legally residing in Rwanda at the time of his/her birth;
    • A certificate proving that the applicant has never been sentenced to more than six months imprisonment  or is not subject to legal proceedings (police clearance);
    • A photocopy of passport if any;
    • A certificate of registration as foreigner if he/she reside in Rwanda;
    • A receipt(proof) of payment £50 (non-refundable) into the High Commission Bank Account
    • Two coloured passport photographs with a white background;
    • Any other proof that the applicant was born in Rwanda;
    • To fill correctly the application form: You can download the Nationality application form by  clicking here

    NATIONALITY BY MARRIAGE

    • A birth certificate ;
    • A marriage certificate ;
    • A certificate proving that the applicant has never been sentenced to more than six months imprisonment or i  is not subject to legal proceedings;
    • A copy of a passport and/or a copy of certificate of registration as a foreigner;
    • Birth certificates of minor children born before or after the marriage to the Rwandan spouse and establishing  the lineage with the two spouses;
    • A receipt(proof) of payment £50(non-refundable) into the High Commission Bank Account
    • Two coloured passport photographs with a white background;
    • Justification of shared common marital life for the three (3) years through a certificate issued by the register  of civil status at the place of their marriage or his/her residence;
    • Rwandan identity card for the spouse on the day of marriage or any other justification of her
    • Rwandan  nationality;
    • To fill correctly an application form.

    NATIONALITY BY ADOPTION

    • A birth certificate;
    • A certificate of adoption issued by competent authority;
    • Copy of the identity card of the adopter.

    NATURALISATION

    • A birth certificate ;
    • Birth certificates of his/her children under 18 years old;
    • A copy of the passport and a certificate of registration as a foreigner;
    • A certificate of his/her occupation/activities in the country issued by the District authorities where he  operated from;
    • A certificate proving that the applicant has never been sentenced to more than six months imprisonment or  is not subject to legal proceedings;
    • A receipt(proof) of payment £50(non-refundable) into the High Commission Bank Account
    • Two coloured passport photographs with a white background;
    • To fill correctly an application form.

    NATIONALITY OF RWANDAN ORIGIN

    • A birth certificate;
    • Proof in writing that they were living in a place known as Rwanda;
    • Bring at least 2 Rwandans who know him/her as a Rwandan;
    • A receipt(proof) of payment £50(non-refundable) into the High Commission Bank Account
    • Two coloured passports photographs with a white background;
    • To fill correctly an application form.

    REQUIREMENTS FOR RENOUNCING RWANDAN NATIONALITY

    • An application letter explaining the reason of renounce nationality;
    • Handing over of the identity documents and travel documents issued while he/she was Rwandan;
    • Proof of acquisition of another nationality;
    • A certificate proving that the applicant is not subject to legal proceedings in Rwanda;
    • A receipt(proof) of payment £50(non-refundable) into the High Commission Bank Account
    • Two coloured passport photographs with a white background;
    • To fill correctly an application form.

    You can download the application form for renouncing the nationality by clicking here

    REQUIREMENTS FOR RECOVERY THE RWANDAN NATIONALITY

    • A declaration stating the reason the application of the recovery of the nationality;
    • A birth certificate;
    • A proof that the applicant was a Rwandan;
    • A document proving that he/she has been accepted the renunciation of nationality;
    • A certificate proving that the applicant is not subject to legal proceedings in the country of his/her current  nationality;
    • A receipt(proof) of payment £50(non-refundable) into the High Commission Bank Account
    • Two coloured passport photographs with a white background;
    • To fill correctly an application form.